Skip to main content

Table 1 Description of studied sociodemographic characteristics among RA patients at baseline

From: Burden of rheumatoid arthritis on patients’ work productivity and quality of life

CharacteristicArgentinaBrazilColombiaMexicoTotal
(N = 75)(N = 68)(N = 72)(N = 75)(N = 290)
N%N%N%N%N%
Age [Mean/SD]43.47.845.96.849.38.941.69.543.78.4
Gender
Female6890.75986.86488.97093.326190.0
Race
MestizoNANA1522.14562.5729613245.6
Caucasian/White3749.33652.934.2NANA7626.2
Hispanic/Latin3749.3NANA2129.2NANA5820.0
African AmericanNANA1420.611.4155.2
Brazilian IndianNANA11.5NANANANA10.3
Native AmericanNANANANA11.4NANA10.3
OtherNANA22.9NANANANA20.7
Marital Status
Married4154.73551.53041.74154.714750.7
Single/Not ever married2026.71927.92433.31824.08127.9
Partner/Common law810.745.91115.356.7289.7
Divorced22.657.411.379.3155.2
Separated45.334.211.382.8
Widowed34.334.222.782.7
Educational level
Incomplete High School1824.03247.11520.868.07124.5
Complete High School1722.71826.51216.71722.76422.1
Technical or trade schoolNANA57.41622.22026.74114.1
Complete or incomplete graduate degree3546.745.82027.81824.07726.6
Complete postgraduate22.645.8912.545.3196.6
Primary occupation
 Professional or technical1621.345.91825.01317.35117.6
 Office worker1317.334.41318.145.33311.4
 Service worker912.01014.71115.379.33712.8
 Sales79.322.968.368.0217.2
 Manager, official or proprietor45.311.568.356.7165.5
 Craftsman or foreman22,722.922.811.372.4
 Operative11.334.434.211.382.8
 Other1216.068.81115.33445.36921.7
 NI1114.73754.422.845.35418.6
Smoking habit
 Nonsmokers4053.33957.44765.35168.017761.0
 Former smokers2229.31725.02027.81216.07124.5
 Current smokers1317.41217.656.91114.74114.2