Skip to main content

Table 4 Health-related quality of life assessed through SF-36 and EQ-5D-3 L questionnaires among RA patients at baseline

From: Burden of rheumatoid arthritis on patients’ work productivity and quality of life

Health-related Quality of LifeArgentinaBrazilColombiaMexicoTotal
MeanSDMeanSDMeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
SF-36N = 75N = 68N = 72N = 75N = 290
 Vitality46.910.947.09.547.910.249.810.347.910.3
 Mental health42.511.444.312.343.710.446.711.644.311.5
 Social functioning41.911.640.111.340.611.544.210.941.811.4
 Bodily pain43.210.736.68.339.310.143.510.740.810.4
 Role physical42.411.537.011.539.110.743.09.740.511.1
 General health41.99.738.511.939.58.941.612.240.410.8
 Role emotional39.913.941.213.537.511.642.111.340.212.7
 Physical functioning38.511.032.08.637.610.640.212.237.211.1
Mental Component Score (MCS)43.411.947.311.943.99.947.211.345.411.3
Physical Component Score (PCS)41.89.833.69.638.79.141.510.739.110.3
EQ-5D-3 LN = 73N = 68N = 70N = 75N = 286
 Overall Value (0–100)71.516.664.421.567.420.275.421.669.820.4
 Utility Score (0–1)0.670.250.620.190.660.250.710.230.670.23